Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Been given Tramadol for neck and shoulder pain. Take diazepam? Are they dangerous?

I have been given Tramadol by my doctor for extreme pain in my neck and shoulder where the muscles have siezed. This is not even taking the edge off it - I would like to know if I can take diazepam with these tablets as my GP prescribed some previously and I have some left. However obviouslynI don t want to take them if it is dangerous.
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jun 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  149
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thank you for your quetion.
The main thing that you need to know here is that when you take the two together it may increase drowsiness.
If you can counter the drowsiness and not do anything that requires you to be alert for instance driving a car, the you are okay to take the two as far as I am concerned.
Kindest Regards
Answered: Wed, 5 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor