Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Been dizzy for a year. CT, MRI, EEG resulted normal. had a tooth fixed. Was suggested to use mouth guard. Is that OK?

I have been dizzy for about a year. I had CT scans, MRI and an EEG with no significant findings. I had a tooth fixed and went to an ENT and ophthalmologist, again, every thing is normal. I went back to the dentist who checked my bite, ground down a tooth slightly and suggested using a mouth guard at night for bruxism. If this does not work what would be my next step? I become more dizzy when I chew.
Asked On : Mon, 29 Apr 2013
Answers:  3 Views:  51
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Hello there ,

Thanks for writing your query,

Bruxism is the habitual disorder where patient has a habit of grinding the teeth against each other especially during night times.

you dentist has advised you with mouth gaurd which you can use during night times to prevent the unconsicious grinding of the teeth.

regular use of the appliance will minimize the tendency and will correct the bite.

use the appliance for a month and if the symptoms do no subside talk to your dentist about it.

i hope this helps ,

take care.
Answered: Tue, 30 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Qazi Ammara's  Response

Thanks for asking the query,

Bruxism is the habit in which patient grinds his teeth intentionally especially at night.
This habit will harm your teeth like wear of teeth surfaces, muscle pain after waking up and tooth sensitivity.
Treatment is dental night guards which will redistribute the dental forces, prevent the tooth surface wear off and gradually helpful to stop the habit.
It will surely work if you follow the instructions given by the Dentist properly.

Hope this helps out.

Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Dear friend

Thanks for sharing your concern.

please elaborate more upon your dental history .

your dentist has suggested appropriate treatment for bruxism.this should work well.

please start using it comfortably.

your musculature might get adjusted to this new appliance and the symptoms get relieved.

If the symptoms still persists please get your TMJ also examined.

Hope it helps.


Take care
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor