Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Been diagnosed with fatty liver disease, peptic ulcer. Suggest

been diagnosed with fatty liver disease ....also believe I have a peptic ulcer ...gnawing pain in my stomach between sternum and umbilicus..worse at night, worse with ibuprofen (i take due to right sided back pain with liver disease)....are these two related at all. they believe my fatty liver is from alcohol although I don t think I drink enough to cause such a problem (my liver is all the way into my pelvis)... tried a pepcid last night and it worked almost immediately!!! but could the fatty liver be related to this ulcer....i felt this pain first over a year fatty liver was found by chance on mri
Asked On : Fri, 7 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  656
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Your ache is probably caused by peptic ulcer only (if you really have it). Fatty liver does not hurt at all (it hurts only when you touch it). Fat surrounds liver gradually so it can get used to it and do not cause pain. There are two main reasons of fatty liver. First is the one you have mentioned (alcohol), second is obesity or fatty food. Fatty liver is severe liver disease and leads to liver cirrhosis that is why it is important to eliminate the cause of it.
If it is about you abdominal ache it can be caused by peptic ulcer, but also the reason of it may be gall stones, reflux disease, pancreas disease. That is why, it is very important to find the reason. It is advisable to have abdomen ultrasound, gastroscopy with Helicobacter Pylori test, fool blood work with liver enzymes and pancreas enzymes and urine tests.
Only if the reason will be known, proper treatment can be ordered.

Hope this will help.
Take care
Answered: Sat, 8 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Das Arindam's  Response
Sep 2012
Hi, Welcome to HCM, I am Dr. Das
You are taking ibuprofen without any ant-acid drug like pantoprazole/omeprazole? Then I also believe that you may have a peptic ulcer disease.
Fatty liver is the most common finding in USG/ other imaging. It is mainly benign but alarming that you have to quit alcohol , whatever amount you are taking. more over, peptic ulcer may get worsened by taking alcohol.
So, my advice is stop drinking. Take Lansoprazole(30mg)/omeprazole(40mg)/ pantoprazole (40mg) once daily before breakfast. And if back pain occur take paracetamol 650mg it is safe for you.
Answered: Fri, 7 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor