Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
153 Doctors are Online

Been diagnosed with carpal tunnel. Used splints, led to limbs ache. Why?

I have recently been diagnosed with carpal tunnel i do have a follow up appointment Monday with my doctor but in the mean time...I have pain in my arms and hands even after using the splints at night the numbness is gone in the mornings but this pain is a heavy ache. Is this something I can wait until Monday to talk to my doctor about??
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  46
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello and thanks for the query
In carpel tunnel syndrome, numbness and pain are the two major symptoms. Its good you are using splint at night but in my opinion you wrist bandage or band with thumb support and you can use in at day time also. This will help you a lot.
Reduce you work at computer, don't lift weight, do hot fermentation regularly and apply diclo gel locally.
this will reduce your pain till your appointment.
Best wishes
Answered: Sat, 18 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor