Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Been diagnosed with breast cancer, had tumor taken out, need to remove a node. What now?

Thank you. I have been diagnosed with breast cancer . Small, the tumor was taken out, was oridinally DCSI, with a small invasion about the size of a period at the end of a sentence. My surgeon wants to get a node under the arm . I say no because I ve seen far too many problems it presents with removing a node thru surgery. Other than a needle biopsy , or the type of seeing if there is any more cancer, is to do die in the veins and so on? Is there any other way besides these ways to get a node? I DO NOT want a surgery proceedure to remove a node.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Oncologist 's  Response
dear there,
i respect your concerns but if it is smaller tumor then still i think that you should get a minimal invasive procedure called sentinal node biopsy in which we take out single node after injecting dye to see if it is involved and practically there is no morbidity after this procedure and it helps to deliver apprpriate treatment for your disease.i think you should proceed with this procedure
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor