Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Been diagnosed with autoimmune hep. Developed scarring in liver. Taking steriod. Further?

i have been diagnosed with autoimmune hep and have developed some scaring on the liver . I have been taking steriods for the last 3months and my alt / bilirubin levels are normal. now doc wants me to take aziathropine. I am reluctant to start has the seteriods have triggered diabetes and i was cautioned about me developing more liver dsease from taking the the drug. Can the autoimmune desease worsened without taking aziathropine, or an I continue taking the steroids without taking aziathropine
Asked On : Sun, 5 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Jan 2013
Thanks for posting your query.
You should switch over to Azathioprine for control of autoimmune hepatitis.
Steroid have multiple side effects and your liver condition must be in controlled range other wise cirrhosis may occur.
Azathioprine is a better option.
You have toprotect your liver first, then think for side effects of medicine.
Dr.Mayank Bhargava
Answered: Mon, 6 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor