Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Been diagnosed lactose intolerant. Doing FODMAP diet. Is this advisable?

Hi I have just been diagnosed lactose intolerant & my gastroenterologist told me to go on a strict lactose free diet, & that is all ok, however my gp has sent me to a dietician as well, & they have suggested that i do the FODMAP diet for 3 weeks, then slowly introduce different foods again.. would this be advisable if I am only lactose intolerant..
Asked On : Sat, 6 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  25
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi.. thanks for writing to healthcaremagic..
you have been diagnosed with lactose intolerence..
you have not mentioned your age/since when you have this problem..
is this started with any episodes of illness /infection..
if it is due to the antibiotics, it will reduce within 3-4 weeks, meanwhile you can take probiotics, follow lactose free diet and multivitamins..
all the very best..
Answered: Sat, 6 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor