Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Bee sting on thigh. Applied ice, took Benadryl. Red, itchy. Continuing home treatment. See the doctor?

I received a bee sting 4 days agoon my upper thigh, and it doesn t seem to be going away. I quickly removed the stinger, iced and took a Benadryl and the pain went away in about an hour... However it is still red, very itchy, the size of a saucer and is beginning to look bruised. I ve been taking Benadryl, appling ice, cortisone and keep it elevated whenever I can.. It also tends to become worse when I walk. Should I see a doctor or will it go away with time.
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  58
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, thanks for posting your query

The bee sting occured 4 days ago and it has started looking bruised which indicates that it is healing and wont increase further . You are taking apropriate treatment for it so it seems that it will go away within a week or two.

In addition you may apply a soothing lotion like calamine twice or thrice a day.

But if the redness or itchiness or pain increases you may visit a doctor

Hope this solves your query
Answered: Fri, 22 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor