Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Bee sting, fever, foot swelling increasing and travelling to the ankle. Taking ibuprofen, benadry. Is it dangerous?

hello - I was stung by a bee two full days ago on my big toe . I had a fever yesterday (102.2 at the highest) and the swelling in my foot has been gradually increasing since the sting - it has now encompassed my whole foot and is traveling up my ankle. Need I worry about how long the swelling has been increasing? I have been taking ibuprofen , benadryl , and icing it regularly, as well as trying to keep off it and keep it elevated.
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello patient want to really help
That i read your history carefully
And i suggest that
It is cellulitis/infection has occured after bite
So you need to

Elevate your foot
Take capsule; lincomycin 400 mg three times/daily
Tablet Dicloran 50 mg three times
All for 1week
Take care
Dr muhammad akbar
Answered: Tue, 31 Jul 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor