Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Bedridden patient, out of COMA, cant move or speak. What are treatment options?

hai sir I Ranjeet kr.singh from patna bihar ,sir my father is a bedridden patient ,due to accident in (year 2000).from year 2000 my father is in COMA but after some few there is improvement in my father ,now he can see, he can laugh & understand every thing.But my father cann,t move or speek. if there is any suggestion about my father treatment ,please give your valuable opinion . thank you
Asked On : Thu, 14 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  42
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to healthcaremagic ,
Now your father has recovered from coma,hope he recovers his movement and speech also .
for the time being he needs physiotherapy and change of posture to avoid bed sore .
Since he can follow every thing he needs love and care besides treatment .
Hope your father recovers completely with time .
Answered: Sun, 7 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor