Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Beauty spot on face, pain on touching. Chances of skin cancer?

Hi, I have a beauty spot on the left side of my face, near my earlobe . It s been there since birth. It sits directly above a large birthmark on my neck. Yesterday, I noticed the beauty spot was painful (it has never been painful in the past) and it feels like a deep pimple . I saw a dermo. last week to get checked out all over for skin cancer as have a few moles on my back, but all clear. The beauty spot did not hurt then. Dermo. also looked at this at that time and didn t say anything about it. What do you think?
Asked On : Wed, 15 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  351
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi ,
Thanks for writing in
Any pain ,bleeding ,sudden growth in existing mole can point towards a malignancy or cancer.It would be good to get an excision biopsy of the lesion to rule out cancer formation.
A visit to cancer specialist or dermatologist will be helpful to take biopsy and subsequent treatment.

Hope this helps.

SKin hair nail specialist
Answered: Tue, 18 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor