Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Basketball hit on the eyes when am playing ?

i was hit on the eye during a basketball game, then its starts to watery my eyes within 30mins, then i put iced on it, the vision is back to normal after 1 hour, the redness was also gone after 30mins. is it ok? thanks....
Asked On : Sun, 19 Jun 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  181
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
It must have been mild conjunctivitis due to the trauma. You need to watch for any changes in vision, headaches, appearance of blackish discolouration of the skin and swelling around the eyes. If this happens, visit the ER immediately. You are fine for now. Drink plenty of water and eat healthy.Don't put ice directly to the eye as that can lead to infection. Use a bag of frozen peas wrapped in 1-2 layers of cloth applied for 10 seconds at a time for 5-6 times a day.
Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
i use handkerchief to seal the ice then put on my eye hehe
Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor