Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Barrett's Esophagus or HPV Esophagitis. Is it curable?

Hi, I m a female, 27 years old. I ve been diagnosed since year 2000 with Barrett s Esophagus , Chronic Esophagitis + GERD and Chronic Gasthritis, Also I has a history with recursive H. pylori. Today I recieved my last biopsia results and I am very scared. Now after almost 11 years, it seems I don t have Barrett s Esophagus (according to this results) but now the diagnostic is: Chronic Esophagitis with acanthosis and coilocytosis + Erosive chronic gasthritis with presence of H. pylori (again - I just finished the treatment 6 - 8 months ago). So, I m afraid I am suffering from HPV in my esophagus, can it be a bad diagnosis? and therefore be confused with the barrett s esophagus?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1038
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
General Surgeon 's  Response

APPROXIMATELY 70% OF THE HUMAN POPULATION SUFFER FROM ACID PEPTIC DISEASE WITH SYMPTOMS LIKE
--BLOATING OR FULLNESS OF ABDOMEN,
--BELCHING
--BURNING OF CHEST,
--FOREIGN BODY SENSATION IN THROAT,
--IRREGULAR BOWEL MOVEMENT, MOSTLY CONSTIPATION SOMETIME LOSE WITH MUCUS
--NON SPECIFIC ABDOMINAL PAIN,
--PRICKING SENSATION IN ABDOMEN,
--WEAKNESS,
--LETHARGY,
-- AND EVEN A MAJOR CAUSATIVE FACTOR FOR HEADACHE.
CAUSE:
OUT OF THE 100 PEOPLE SUFFERING FROM THESE SYMPTOMS, I BELIEVE THAT THE CAUSATIVE FACTOR FOR 98% OF THESE PEOPLE IS ADHESIONS OF THE ASCENDING COLON TO THE INTERIOR ABDOMINAL WALL AS A PROTECTIVE MECHANISM TOWARDS SUB ACUTE APPENDICITIS.
THE APPENDIX HAS A SMALL LUMEN IN CONTINUATION WITH THE LUMEN OF THE LARGE INTESTINE (CAECUM).IT HAS NO VALVE AND HAS A BLIND END.
SUB ACUTE APPENDICITIS IS A CONDITION WHERE THERE IS IMPACTION OF STOOL IN ITS LUMEN WHICH STAYS THERE FOREVER BECAUSE OF ITS BLIND END. A PATIENT SUFFERING FROM THIS CONDITION, THAT IS, INITIAL IMPACTION OF STOOL IN THE APPENDICULAR LUMEN, NEVER COMPLAINS OR HAS ANY SYMPTOMS OF PAIN OVER THE APPENDICULAR REGION BECAUSE THE LUMEN COULD ACCOMMODATE THE SMALL IMPACTION. PROTECTIVE MECHANISM OF OUR BODY NOW COMES INTO PLAY AND TRIES TO PREVENT FURTHER IMPACTION WHICH COULD OTHERWISE LEAD TO ACUTE PAIN OVER THE APPENDICULAR REGION OR EVEN PERFORATION WHICH COULD BE FATAL .
OUR BODY HERE FOLLOWS THE SIMPLE PRINCIPLES OF PHYSICS. LET US IMAGINE OUR INTESTINE TO BE A PIPE AND THE APPENDICULAR LUMEN A SMALL HOLE ON THE PIPE.TO PREVENT LEAKAGE OF WATER THROUGH THE HOLE, THE PRINCIPLE IS TO REDUCE THE FLOW RATE. SIMILARLY TO PREVENT FURTHER LEAKAGE OR IMPACTION OF STOOL INTO THE APPENDICULAR LUMEN, THE MOTILITY OF THE ADJACENT GUT NEEDS TO BE REDUCED WHICH IS ACHIEVED BY ADHESION OF THE ASCENDING COLON TO THE INTERIOR ABDOMINAL WALL , RESTRICTING
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Ayurveda Specialist Dr. Rajesh Lakhanpaul's  Response
The best herbal treatment for you will be Avipatikar churan with shankh bhasam tab. kamdugdha ras and amalpit mishran. Be regular with your meals and avoid stress and spice, have regular exercise. Increase the immunity of your body to fight the chronic nature of your problem with giloya. Have short and repeated meals instead of heavy meals. I can advice you in detail regarding herbal cure for all these ailments if you mail complete history and present status.
dr_patients@hotmail.com
Answered: Tue, 22 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor