Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Banged head, got small lump. Had alcohol, dizziness, light headed. Is alcohol the reason of it?

It s been around 40 hours now, since I banged the side of my head. (banged heads with someone else by accident) aha, It feels bruised near the area, as it would. And there is a small lump. I haven t experienced any headaches . Anyway, I was drinking at the time, and I had quite a bit too drink. Anyway, since then.. I have felt quite dizzy, and light headed. It was worse yesterday, and today it doesn t seem as bad. But, I don t know whether the dizziness has got anything to do with the alcohol (hangover) or concussion maybe? Should I keep an eye on it? Or do you think it s plainly just down to the alcohol. And if I did have concussion, would I know about it by now? almost 2 days.
Asked On : Wed, 3 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It is common to have headache and dizziness after an injury. Also alcohol can cause headache but unlikely to have dizziness after so long. If you experience any of the following symptoms, then you should immediately vist the A and E
any loss of conciousness
any sever headaches
any vomitting
any bleeding
any visual disturbances

Pain killers and rest can help your symptoms. You can consult your doctor if your dizziness gets worse and may require medications.

Yes, it is possible on imaging to detect a concussion even after 2 days.
Answered: Wed, 3 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor