Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Bang on the center of forehead, dull headache on the front forehead radiating to back of skull, brief period of blurriness. Worrisome?

Last evening, my 2 year old son took a plastic tumbler cup and hit me in the center of my forehead under my hairline. Instantly, the area was sore to touch, red and had a raised appearance- goose egg look the size of a quarter. There is no bruising, but my skin on this area is soft to touch and very painful. I slept well last night. All day, I have had a headache-dull in the right side of my front forehead then it began radiating around the the lower right back of my skull . During dinner, I got quick 2-5 second stabbing pains in the top of my head-like I was being stabbed with a knife. During the day, I experienced brief blurriness in my right eye. The problem is, we are on vacation in Disney World and I live in Ohio......My headache has mostly gone away, with a dull ache in my right temple. The spot on my forehead is still sore to touch or when I raise my eyebrows. I will follow up with a primary care doctor Monday when I return to Ohio, as my insurance will not cover CAT or MRI out of network. Should I be concerned.......with the blurriness and headaches?
Asked On : Sat, 25 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  164
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for contacting Healthcare magic.
The head injury fortunately seems to be a minor one. All symptoms should settle down soon. The soreness on your head too should get better. As there is no increase in headache, no vomiting or worsening of consciousness, as of now, CT scan of the head is not required. Please do not worry and enjoy your vacation.
Best wishes,
Dr Sudhir Kumar MD DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Health City, Hyderabad
Answered: Wed, 29 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor