Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Ball of right foot hurt after fall. Recovered from heel fracture. Condition of feet?

I m a teen full of energy! Yesterday at target Iran up to those big red balls outside and stood up there for a little, then I jumped off. When I jumped off I Ianded on the ball of my right foot . It hurts. But I can still walk..I just recovered from a heel fracture about 6 weeks ago! Could I have hurt my foot even more jumping
Asked On : Fri, 16 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  21
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.

According to your description, it seems to be soft tissue injury over right foot. As you can walk and put your weight, bone injury is less likely.

I advice you to apply ice packs over it. Avoid putting weight and rest well. You can take anti-inflammatory drug like motrin to reduce pain and inflammation.

Wishing you good health
Dr Saurabh Gupta
Answered: Mon, 19 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor