Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

Baldness in front part of scalp, thyroid normal, low HB, orofer xt, follihair, minoxidil, treatment to improve thickness of hair?

hi doc, I am 23 yrs old (female) and i got my thyroid tested (it is normal) and hb is 12.6 i am taking orofer xt 100mg and follihair everyday but by follihair i am not observing any hair thickness or growth. my mother has alopecia ..i apply minoxidil once a day.already my bp is slightly on the lower side,will minoxidil not lessen it more??i feel sleepy and tired sometimes. i am going bald in the front part of my scalp!please help me to get thicker and abundant hair. those medicines i took on the advice of a dermatologist but i am told to continue but it worries me alot that at this young age i am going!!! -vani from india
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  493
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
well! i think you should try homoeopathic medicines because homeopathy is only pathy in medical science which help you in baldness.baldness is a most comman present problem so i think you for a homeopath & give him your full history about your disease. in this way of treatment (homeopathy) you cure without any harm or side effect to the body....thanks
Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
General & Family Physician Dr. Kamal Kishore Bandil's  Response
Hello Vani,
Welcome here on hcm.
This medication will not lower BP however you should keep watch on following:-

scalp itching, dryness, scaling, flaking, irritation, or burning and headache.

If you experience any of the following symptoms, call your doctor immediately:

• weight gain
• swelling of the face, ankles, hands, or stomach
difficulty breathing (especially when lying down)
• rapid heartbeat
chest pain
• lightheartedness

Answered: Thu, 3 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor