Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Badly sun burnt. Took a shower. Why is cheek starting to raw?

I got really bad sunburn yesterday, and took a cool shower to help draw the heat out. I put lots of aloe Vera on last night to help. I woke up this morning with clear blisters on my nose , and my left cheek and only my left cheek is starting to get raw, too. What should I do to get rid of the blisters and treat the raw skin?
Asked On : Thu, 6 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  22
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi.sunburn is causing the blisters on the face ,nose and cheeks.use a sunscreen in the morning and apply diprovate-g ointment on the blisters.blisters are mainly due to excessive heat caused by ultraviolet rays of the sunuse a antihistamine,antibiotic and short course of steriods starting with 30 mg wysolone tapering to 10 mg can cure it.treat the raw skin with diprovate-g for one week followed by momate ointment once it gets healed
Answered: Sun, 15 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor