Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
168 Doctors are Online

Bad toothache on and off. Had wisdom tooth extracted. Why is there lump?

I have had a bad toothache on and off for the past few months, I have had my wisdom teeth removed a while ago, the toothache has since went away but shortly after I have gotten a lump on my jawline where the tooth ache was, the lump itself does not hurt unless I touch it but sometimes I can feel a small throbbing pain for short periods of time, the lump rather large but hasn t effected how i speak or move around?
Asked On : Fri, 12 Oct 2012
Answers:  3 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Dentist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM
I read you query & would like to tell you that extraction of third molar is complicated procedure & if its open then you might have got sutures placed.After getting third molar extraction few complications are seen like:-
-post-op pain
-difficulty in opening mouth
This will subside after 7 days & you need to take some precautions like :-
-do warm saline rinses 3-4 times a day
-maintain proper hygiene
-prevent food lodgment in same area.
-do betadine gargles
-take your prescribed medications for 5 days
After a week go for check-up to know about your healing of socket.

Take Care
Answered: Fri, 12 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Udaykumar Bondre's  Response
Hello & welcome,

Getting wisdom tooth extracted is itself a somewhat extensive procedure than a normal tooth extraction. It is usually associated with Post operative pain, swelling & tenderness in the area of extraction.

Swelling after third molar extraction subsides within 7 - 10 days after the procedure. But if it persists even after that, then wound needs to be clinically examined by your dentist.

Development of lump over the extraction site is also a normal part of the healing process which resolves gradually over the period.

It can be due to infection in the wound but this is less likely in your case as you are not having substantial amount of pain.

Avoid touching the lump with your fingers if the wound is recent to avoid getting it infected otherwise. It can be considered as normal healing pattern by the body & should not require any treatment unless painful or infected secondarily.

Always keep your oral cavity clean especially in the wound area. Accumulation of food debris in the same area should be avoided by the use of proper brushing or using antiseptic mouthwash gently.

Antibiotics may not be needed in your case as there is no sign of pain and inflammation or infection.

Take care.
Answered: Fri, 19 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Geoffrey Ward's  Response
Hello and thank you for your question.
I would love to answer this question in detail but unfortunately, I do not have enough information provided. I do not know how long "a while ago" truly is which affects my answers. My guess bet is that you had the tooth pulled very recently and the pain just stopped which is typically a week after extraction. The lump is probably due to the healing process and is inflammation. This can last a few weeks after the surgery though it typically subsides about 4-7 days post surgery. Depending on the invasiveness of the procedure, some muscle fibers may have been cut if a flap was laid and it is the natural process of repair the body goes through.

The best way to answer truly what the issue is, is to follow up with your surgeon to rule out the possibility of a low grade infection, hematoma, or other pathology.

Hope this helps

Best wishes and good health

Dr. Ward
Answered: Sat, 13 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor