Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
148 Doctors are Online

Bad throat, pain in the end of last molar, unable to swallow. Can viral throat infection be so bad?

I was having a bad throat and checked myself for a throat infection a couple of days back and the doctor said it is just a viral infection and should go away on its own. Now from yesterday I am having a pain at the area at the end of my left last lower molar and it is hurting a lot. That area seems to be tender. Today i was even having tooth ache around that area. The throat pain has gone worse in past two days. I am having a lot of problem swallowing and i am unable to open mouth properly because of the pain at the above mentioned area. The pain is hurting to the extent that i almost cant chew and eat. Also my left ear is hurting. Can a viral throat infection be so bad? Please note- it started with a soar throat first. So I am assuming it can not be a tooth infection spraed to my throat, instead it should be the other way around. Please help.
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  37
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Welcome in H.C.M.

I have gone through your query regarding throat pain due to sore throat that had became worse and now giving problem in swallowing and infection had reached to involve ear as well. In the meantime your last tooth is also became tender.

Considering all your symptoms it appears basically you are having throat infection which had worsen to develop tonsillitis and had reached to ear via eustachian tube.

For confirmation of infection and treatment point of view you should do-

1- Culture and sensitivity of throat swab.

2- X-Ray paranasal sinuses

3- Blood- CBC,ESR, blood sugar (F & PP), serum creatinin.

All these above investigation along with findings of clinical examination will disclose the facts for making diagnosis and that may be manage accordingly.

Answered: Sat, 26 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor