Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Bad stretch marks on buttocks, using dermaroller, but no use, 14 yr old. Is it permanent ?

I m a 14 year old girl, I have bad stretch marks on my bum. I m not overweight , closer to underweight actually. It s just I went from no bum to bum... I ve been using dermaroller for about 2 weeks now and I have been getting a few red spots/bumps where I have been using it. Once i dermarolled a bit too much and it got very bumpy for about a day or two then vanished, but these have been here for nearly a week. are they permenant?
Asked On : Sat, 4 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  144
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Welcome and thanks for your question
I would be pleased to help you with your Question

No the bumps are not permanent.
It might be infected secondarily . I would suggest you to show a Dermatologist and not ignore it as it might get infected and leave behind scars which can become permanent if not treated on time .
You can try Vitamin C based treatments for the stretch marks. The best approach would be to meet the Dermatologist.

Thanks and Take care
Answered: Sat, 4 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor