Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Bad stomach, light colored stools after days of food poisoning. Normal?

I had food poisoning a few days ago which involved diarrhea along with 38 degree fever. Two days later I have no fever and am on my feet , but my stomach is still quite bad and am worried about my stool which is very light in color (albeit now somewhat solid); the previous day it was liquid and fizzy with bubbles. As I have never had this before is this something I should worry about or will it improve?
Asked On : Sat, 10 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  553
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,I had gone through your query and understand your concern.

Please do not worry.You are now on recovery phase.Within a very short time your bowel will be normal.

But if such condition continues beyond 3 days,please meet your local doctor and get a stool R/M/E.

Hope this helps you.If you have additional queries,please do not hesitate in writing us.Wish you good health
Answered: Sun, 6 Jul 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor