Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Bad headache, spinning, bloody nose. Matter of concern?

Hello, Im 21. I had a horrible migraine before I went to bed last night. When I would close my eyes, the room would feel like it was spinning. Is that normal? Mind you, I don t have migraines often. Today, prior to the migraine, I had a bloody a nose . I also don t have bloody noses often. Is the bloody nose connected to the migraine? And should I be worried?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  33
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Neurologist 's  Response
Nov 2013
Thank you for posting your query.

Giddiness and spinning sensation can occur with migraine, however bleeding from nose is not common.
So, please get evaluated by an ENT doctor for bleeding nose.
Please get back if you require any additional information.

Best wishes,

Dr Sudhir Kumar MD (Internal Medicine), DM (Neurology)
Senior Consultant Neurologist
Apollo Hospitals, Hyderabad,
My personal URL on this website:
Answered: Tue, 3 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor