Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
159 Doctors are Online

Bad cough in a child, treating with steroid nasal spray, loratadine, minimal improvement, Posterior wall of pharynx inflammed. Suggestions?

Hi, I am a Nurse Practitioner and have been treating a six year old child with a steroid nasal spray and loratadine for the past 2 weeks with minimal improvement in the symptoms. Mother reports all the family had a bad cough which seemed to last for 90 days. They are all symptom free now except the six year old who has been left with the residual symptoms of the child giving a single sniff followed by a single tickly sound cough. This has been present for around 6 weeks. During the consultation the sniff/ cough cycle was very evident. The left posterior wall of the pharynx is slightly inflammed and mum reports the child sems a little below par but nil other symptoms. Any help much appreciated I am ondering about a foreign body , polyp , enlaged adenoids . Thanks
Asked On : Tue, 31 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Hi madam, you are giving all medicine for nose not for lungs . thats why cough is not subsiding.
Firstly if you are thinking about adenoids or polyp then your steroid nasal spray will trest it.
Foreign body in nose will not cause cough.
Treatment: give her a decongestants syrup.
Do steam inhalation. Avoid cold and oily items. Evdn gastritis causes posterior wall congestion, you can give lanzol junior tablet one in empty stomach for about 2 weeks.

Give her steroid and levosalbutamol nebulization once in every 4 hours for 2 to 3 days. This will definitely reduce her cough.
Answered: Sun, 23 Feb 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor