Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
136 Doctors are Online

Bad blister from a pair of shoes, wound reopened due to daily activities, now have swelling, itching around the wound. Infection?

I recently got a very bad blister from a pair of ordinary shoes (not exercise). The wound has been reopened due to stress on it caused by my everyday life. Today i experienced red skin, swelling , and itching SURROUNDING the wound, not really on the wound itself. If this is an infection, how soon must I seek medical attention?
Asked On : Fri, 21 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  75
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
hi....i am dr manoj...
this is what we call a shoe infected and spreading slowly...i recommend you to avoid any kind of trauma on it again...wear chappals for few days....apply palin antibiotic cream containing mupirocin or fusidic acid for few days...wash the wound with plain tap water...dont use any irritating antiseptic lotion...dont worry
Answered: Fri, 21 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor