Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Bad back pain, had cocaine, got sick, dehydrated. Will drug use be seen in the test ?

Idid a stupid thing Twice! I have a bad back and need a fusion. Because of that I had to take a urine test 4 months agobecause I have to take pain meds..I had friends down and partied with them using cocaine. I just stupidly used again on this past Sat. I got really sick this week and dehydrated and went back to the dr. They gave me a blood test to find out if anything is going on. Due to my previous positive urine test, will the dr check for drug use I am terrified of what the blood test will show.. I did the coke on Sat and had the blood test.on Thursday..
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  62
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I understand your concerns. I do not want to give you false assurances, however there is a good chance that your blood test will be done to find out if there is anything in the blood or urine if there is a suspicion of your having the problem of dependence or abuse of drugs. I believe you should not do any cocaine anymore and if your do there is a very good chance that you will show up positive on the drug test. I also believe that you should stop using the substances as soon as your can. I also hope that you consult a doctor if you feel like you need medications for withdrawals. It is better to be frank and upfront about the usage of substances. A psychiatrist might be the best go to person for you to get a good treatment.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Mon, 1 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor