Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

Bad abdominal pain. Having Mirena. Had emergency D&C previously. Reason for pains?

Hi, my name is Brittany. I had my appendix removed 3 years ago but for the last 2 - 3 days i have had really bad abdominal pain . I have had a miscarriage 2 years ago and had some complications with it.. I ended up having an emergency D&C as i was passing clots the size of tennis balls. My lower belly area and back are sore my lower belly is very tender to touch. I know that without actually feeling and seeing me in person its hard to diagnose but i was just wondering whether i should be worried. I also have a Mirena and i can feel the strings.
Asked On : Sun, 3 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Brittany welcome to Health care magic forum.
Thanks for writing to H.C.M.F.
As you describe you have got lower abdominal pain and tenderness and back pain since 3 days, Your appendix removed 3 years back, and an abortion 2 years ago. You have marena still in psition.
It appears to be the pelvic inflamatory disease, urinary tract infection, or stones in the urinary tract. If marena is there more than 3 years you may get infection due to it.
I advise you to consult a gynacologist for diagnosis and treatment. You may need to have U.S.scaning besides other routine tests for confirmation.
Wishing for a quick recovery.
Best regards.
Answered: Wed, 10 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor