Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Bacterial vaginosis, spotting between periods. Taking antibiotics, stopped them, heavy spotting. Cause of worry?

I have a long history of spotting between periods. Every time I have gone to the doctor about it, they say that I don t have anything wrong with me. Last time I went, they said that i had bacterial vaginosis . And it seemed that the medicine stopped it for a bit. Now I m spotting again, and I no longer have health insurance. The spotting is more heavy than usual, but I ve also been under a lot of stress and started a new diet . I am (as of today) taking probiotics for vaginal health. Is this something that I should be worried about, or is it just the same thing. Should I go to a doctor?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
hi there, intermenstural bleeding can be due to many reasons and its best to rule out the serious ones before relaxing. Get your Gynec examine your cervix and if required get PAP exam done. An ultrasound abdomen also may be required to rule out any ovarian or uterine pathology. To take care of the repeated infection you and your partner need to be treated simultaneously so that you don't get reinfected.Repeated vaginal douching also leads to vaginosis and so that practice should be discontinued. You do need to visit the doctor and get any serious condition ruled out. Take care,.
Answered: Sat, 19 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor