Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Bacterial infection, difficulty in breathing, sleeping due to productive cough, chest X-ray showed vascular congestion centrally, have pacemaker, taken prednizone. Advice?

I have a bacterial infection and difficuly breathing and sleeping because of productive cough. Chest x-ray says there is vacular congestion centrally. also prominant hilar vascular strusture which may be on the basis of venous congestion . I have had diastolic heart failure in the past, and an av node ablation as well as a pulmonary vein ablation, and am pacemaker dependant. I have a lot of trouble breathing in the night an a.m. and have not been able to sleep. I was treated with an antibiotic and prednizone shot, and was told to go to the hospital for admission if this happens again tonight, after these medications. What should I do. This was an urgent care center i went to
Asked On : Mon, 19 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1739
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Bob,
Thanks for writing in.
I would suggest you visit the hospital given that your symptoms are suggestive of pneumonia and you have a history of diastolic heart failure. Pneumonia can be dangerous in people with heart failure face. The trouble in the breathing can be both due to the problems in the lungs and the diastolic heart failure.
Please visit the hospital immediately.
Hope this helps
Answered: Tue, 20 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor