Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Backache, urine test done more epithelial, recommended ultrasound, it tell about abortion. Suggestion?

i have backache i consulted Dr. she recommended me to have urine test. in which infection was not found but epithelial cells were many... she further recommended me to have ultra sound of my kidneys.
is there some thing dangerous? moreover tell me is urine test and ultra sound tell us about abortion if some one had in past?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi friend ..
There is nothing to worry .. Your Consulting Dortor needs you to know whethere Kidney is affected by Kidney stone or infection because of suspected epithelial cells in urine test and history of back pain..
Moreover urine test and ultra sound doesnt reveals whethere you had abortion in past.
Do not worry .. Do an Ultrasound as recommended by your Doctor.

Thanks for using Health Care..
Take Care.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor