Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Back problems, degenerative changes, central disc protrusion, moderate central canal stenosis. Surgery is important?

My ortho doctor and surgeon recommended PT for me. Do you think PT can help this situation or do you think surgery is more suggested. I am 73 year old male. with back problems for 50 years.

My MRI Impression states:
1 Progressing degenerative changes most prominent L4-5. At L4-5 there is broad based central disc protrusion with moderate facet hypertrophy concentric moderate central canal stenosis. The thecal sac is narrowed to 8mm. There is narrowing of the lat4ral recesses bilaterally with contact with the traversing nerve roots. Moderate bilateral foraminal stenosis. Since previous examination, there is increasing loss of disc height, increasing degenerative changes overall.
At L5-S1, there is broad based central disc protrusion, minimal impression upon the ventral thecal sac. Narrowing of the left lateral recess with contact of the traversing nerve roots. There is moderate marked left-sided foraminal stenosis with conact of the exiting nerve root. Increasing left-sided foraminal stenosis since previous examination.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome at HCM.

I have read complete details of your question.

It looks that you are having broad based disc prolapse at two levels of your spine.There is also narrowing of foramina. Looking at these details i assume that you are having pain at your both legs specially it should be on leg & feet & should be aggravated by walking.

The changes in spine are significant & if no any other contra indication for surgery exists then i will advice you to have surgery for relief.

You should consult to your neurosurgeon for that.Till then i will advice you to take care & not to bend over your back.It will be better for you to take rest.

Hope this all will help you.

With best wishes.
Answered: Thu, 9 May 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor