Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Back pain, slight brown to whit discharge, high stress. Took primolut N. Reason?

My period was supposed to be due 9-Dec. However, I suddenly had brown discharge on 26-Nov. I had to postpone it for a family event (on 30-Nov), hence took Primolut N for next 5 days, i.e. till 1-Dec, on my doctor s advice. Once I stopped, period started on 4-Dec ; and now though the cycle (red blood ) has subsided, I am keeping getting slight brownish to pale white discharge. Please let me know what may be the reason - is high stress has anything to do with this? (since the aforesaid event entailed a lot of both physical and mental stress, and activities) As for your records, there is no chance of any pregnancy. Also, I had been having regular 5-days periods since years without any brown discharge since long. I also have the problem of back pain .
Asked On : Thu, 13 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  156
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear moonisgood ,
Your history is most likely suggestive of Pelvic Inflammatory Disease which may be aggravated by stress. Classical symptom being white-brown discharge and backpain. The bleeding which occured after stopping of Primolut is the withdrawl bleeding -a sideeffect of stopping of this drug.
you should take Combined Oral contraceptive pill (Ethnyl Estradiol+Norgestrol) eg OVRAL -L for for 2 months and Mafenamic Acid 500mg ( tab. MEFTAL) twice daily after food for 5-10 days as per your backache, if you continue Meftal for more than 5 days,,make sure to take ) Omeprazole 20 mg in Morning before breakfast.
Hope this helps you. Stay healthy stay Cheerful :)
Answered: Thu, 13 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor