Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Back pain, shoulder pain, headache, abnormal stools after taking Colospa

hello sir. i was diagnosed with linear erosions at lower end of oesophagus and a scar on the anterior wall od duodenum cap.prescribed medicinessomparz d and colospa r tablet after 30 days i felt very good and wen i went for first review doctor prescribed colospa retard hardly did take 5 day course getting severe back pain shoulder muscle pain and terrible headace. Also stools are not coming as before. Getting belchs from 2 days pls suggest what should i do
Asked On : Thu, 27 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  260
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for asking in Healthcare Magic.

Sompraz d is a combination of esomeprazole and Domperidone. It is used in erosive GERD. Esomeprazole reduces acid secretion and Domperidone is a an anti emetic (given to treat vomiting). Colospa is Mebiverin, an anti spasmodic and relieves abdominal cramps.

While Colospa contaions 135 mg Colospa retard contains 200 mg per tablet. This has resulted in over dose. Also Colospa retard will release Mebiverin slowly leading to prolonged action. Constipation is the side effect of Mebiverine as the drug acts by reducing the intestinal motility (movement). It also causes dizziness and head ache.

But your symptoms may be due to Paralytic ileus, an acute condition where the small intestinal movements are completely paralyzed. This is due to overdose of Mebiverine which causes head ache severe abdominal pain, back pain and belching due to the reduced intestinal movement.

Stop Colospa Retard and visit your treating Dr immediately.
I hope this is useful to you.
Answered: Sat, 20 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor