Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Back pain, shortness of breath. Sonography normal. Solution?

Dear Dr, I have been having back pain as well as shortness of breath for a week. I had breathing problems( if i climb a few stairs, i will pant heavily) and urinary problems say like a month ago. . My family physician made me do the blood test. the report showed high eosinophil count. it was 16%, the rest of the report was normal. even my creatinine was 0.9 and it was in the normal range. Doc put me on a 21 days treatment saying you have an allergy or infection. after 21 days, the breathing problem was gone and i felt better. I also consulted a urologist in between and had the sonography and x ray of my urethra and bladder done. nothing was found abnormal except the 49 ml residual urine. To continue with my breathing problem, 10 days after the treatment, i noticed a mild back pain and it was being getting worse. the breathing problem was also back. i consulted my physcian again . he checked my blood pressure and air intake. it was very normal. he said, you have a pain in the joint that is causing the breathing problem. he gave me tablets and asked me to do the back massage. i have been feeling a bit better since then. but the breathing problem(now minor) still persists. And yea, i am not a smoker. I am freaking out badly. Please review my problems and give me the best possible solution .
Asked On : Fri, 28 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  49
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for the query. It could be an allergic reaction which is causing breathlessness. But need more information from you about back pain and urinary problems. I would like to rule out any inflammatory disease which may cause lungs problems with urethritis and arthritis. What is your ESR and CRP? Are they elevated? In that case we may have to do autoimmune profile (blood tests). Thanks.
Answered: Mon, 8 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Disclaimer: These answers are for your information only and not intended to replace your relationship with your treating physician.
This is a short, free answer. For a more detailed, immediate answer, try our premium service [Sample answer]


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
All the information, content and live chat provided on the site is intended to be for informational purposes only, and not a substitute for professional or medical advice. You should always speak with your doctor before you follow anything that you read on this website. Any health question asked on this site will be visible to the people who browse this site. Hence, the user assumes the responsibility not to divulge any personally identifiable information in the question. Use of this site is subject to our Terms & Conditions
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor