Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Back pain, rib cage hurts, lifted granddaughter, taking robaxacet extra strength. X-Ray?

I have severe back pain, can't get out of bed without help. even my rib cage hurt. I need help to get up but once I get walking I can move slowly on my own. last week I lifted my granddaughter, she's 27 1/2 lbs. while sleeping and lowered her into a playpen. think this may have caused my problem. how long do this usually last. taking robaxacet extra strength. any suggestions, should I go for an xray?
Asked On : Thu, 10 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  31
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
It seems that you might be having strain on back and chest muscles due to lifiting your grand daughter.
Continue with medicine you take.
Usually within few days muscle become relax and you will feel better.
Avoid weightlifting and take rest.
Apply some analgesic, muscle relaxant cream locally.
I do not see any necessity for x-ray right now.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Thu, 10 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor