Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Back pain, panic attacks. Had urine culture. Epinephrines elevated. Is it pheochromocytoma?

My doctor suspects Pheochromocytoma as my epinephrines are elevated after doing a 24 hr urine collection. I am on a wait list to see an internal med specialist and ct scan to make sure there are tumors on my adrenals. For the past few days I have had back pain and don t know what to take and it goes up my spine and neck. I am not sure if I should go to emerg or not. so frustrating as I had a bad attack 3 weeks ago and emerg told me it was a panic attack. Please any info would be great! Thanks!
Asked On : Thu, 21 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi and thank you so much for this query.

I am so sorry to hear about this backache and the troubling thoughts the high epinephrines level have caue=ls have caused you.

If for real you have panic attacks, then this make the diagnosis of pheochromocytoma more likely as the two presently with same symptoms and only tests can make the clear cut difference. My utmost wish is that you get to meet and complete the evaluation so as to get a definite answer and adapted management plan.
For the back pains, because you have had similar symptoms before and the ER only concluded on panic attack, it is not the best thing to return there because you may not get any thing different. But if the pains are so concerning, then you ay consider doing this. Otherwise you may patiently wait for the appointment with your internist and try to get all these addressed.

I hope you find this useful and informative. If you have more questions, please ask us and we shall gladly provide answers. I wish you good health.
Dr. Ditah, MD.
Answered: Sat, 27 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor