Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

Back pain, numbness, bruised feeling. Have whip lash due to car accident. Should I see an orthopedic?

I was in a car accident 3 months ago some days I feel ok other days it feels like I have been hit in the back with a bat and my left back side goes numb at times and feelig brusied all over. The Dr said I have whip Lash and it will take time to heal. I can t sit,stand or walk for a long period of time. Should I go see a Orthopaedic?
Asked On : Sun, 24 Jun 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  61
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello ,

Thanks for posting your query

You had injury over your back in car accident 3 months ago and now at present you have difficulty in sitting standing and walking.

So there might be a fracture of vertebra ( back bone).

You should go to an orthopaedic for clinical exam of spine and xray & treatment plan according to that.

Answered: Thu, 4 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor