Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Back pain, needle sharp pain. High liver counts. Used ice pack. What is wrong?

while grocery shopping today, I suddenly got a needle sharp pain in right side of back, It lasted only about 15 seconds. Later 5 hours while trying to sleep it started again. It is like sharp needles sticking in my back. I put ice pack on the spot and it seems to subside now. I also took 2 baby asperin. I had too much alchohol the day before and my liver counts are higher than they should be. What do you think?
Asked On : Sat, 16 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response

Thank you for the query.

Your symptoms can be caused by kidney stone, gallstones, pancreatitis or rib nerve neuralgia.
Kidney stone usually gives sudden pain in the one side back which radiates to the lower abdomen and groin. Frequent urinating and pain while urinating appears. Gallstones or pancreatitis usually give abdominal pain which radiates to the back, nausea, vomiting associated with meals.
Neuralgia gives sharp like needle pain which aggravates while moving the chest (breathing).
It is advisable at your case to have abdominal ultrasound, full blood work, liver tests (AST,ALT,GGTP), amylase, urine amylase, bilirubin, urine analysis.

Hope this will help.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Ivan R. Rommstein's  Response
Apr 2013
If the pain is aggravated by changing position or moving then this can be muscle pain. Perhaps you did some move which caused muscle distention. This kind of pain should not be felt after taking analgetics.
On the other side alcohol can cause acute hepatitis which comes with these symptoms. It can be also be pancreatiits no matter if pain is in the right side. What about amylase in blood? If pain persist go to hospital to do further tests.

Wish you good health
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor