Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

Back pain, needle sensation in toe, numbness in legs, joints, fluctuating uric acid levels. Advice?

Hi Doctor, In 2011 ,October I had back pain and my doctor (ortho) diagonised it as IVDP 3487 (???)..I had taken bed rest for few days and he showed some excersices,which I did n practice once the pain had gone.(my mistake) Now again this pain came to me,with a needle pain in toe ,numbness feeling on legs,joints and back pain.. I had consulted with another ortho dr and he had prescribed a pain killer for 10 dys and told me to see him after 10 days.. just want to know what is my exact helth issue,is this curable..i am 35...and drives a i could nt apply accelarator properly after a long drive... I have uric acid issue also in blood and this fluctuates from 6-9 some times.Taking now medicine to control tht as well Need help/advice Thanks Rajesh Ram
Asked On : Thu, 25 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  45
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Dear Mr. Rajesh,
As your orthopedic doctor has probably rightly diagnosed you with a PIVD (prolapse intervertebral disc), your symptoms are very typical. In simple words, it is called slip disc. Your long driving hours are aggravating the condition.
Just wanted to know if an MRI was performed or this was just a clinical diagnosis.
Initial treatment is pain medicines and rest. If symptoms are not subsiding in 2-3 weeks, an MRI should be done (if not done already). Depending on the severity of the disc prolapse on MRI and your symptoms, further treatment could be an epidural injection or a microscopic Discectomy. This condition is very much treatable, in a safe way. Recovery is almost immediate and you can resume back to your normal life in 2-3 days, barring heavy activities.

Hope this helps
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor