Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Back pain near spine, radiating to base of skull, pulsing sensation. Taking lantis for diabetes. Cure?

Starting yesterday I ve had back pain in the mid section of my back close to spine . I haven t done anything to cause this pain. This morning that pain isn t as sharp, but it s now radiating to the base of my skull . The sharp pain I had yesterday throbbed with heart beat. Today when it come on it all throbs with heart and a strange sensation in chest. Not a chest pain or pressure, just a strange feeling. BP is 155/93. I am diabetic, male 54yr old. I take Lantis 70u at night before bed.
Asked On : Tue, 15 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Neurologist, Surgical 's  Response

Your disease condition appears to be trapezius myalgia due to a sprain . As you may know trapezius is the muscle attached from the base of skull to the mid back . Usually precipitated by perculiar posturing for long time. Dont worry the treatment is simple ,local pain killers and hot fomentation will help a lot but main thing is to relax the muscle and this is by lying straight on back supine on a flat bed with out cushion . Then take adequate rest for few days,then once the pain settles down start physitherapy for this muscle. If this is not subsiding with these measures please consult a physician for further evaluation
Answered: Wed, 16 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor