Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Back pain, lump on back, tender to the touch. Previously done gymnastics. Worried about tumor or bone infection

My daughter is complaining that her back hurts badly. The pain is in the area of her right shoulder blade, and seems very tender to the touch. Slight touch to her skin and any amount of pressure is making her wince. It seems to be minorly swollen/lumpy but only on close inspection. It hurts her a little more when she hangs her arm straight down at her side. Nothing has reduced the pain - not ice, heat or advil . About 9 months ago, while doing gymnastics, was the first time she noticed any pain, but it quickly went away and I attributed it to gymnastics. She has since quit the sport but remains very active. She says that the pain has come back here and there, but the pain was only minor. The onset of this severe pain was 2 days ago - and while she is a very active child, I can t point to a specific reason that it would hurt. No fever, no loss of appetite , no bruising or bleeding. I am worried about a tumor or bone infection. Can you please offer advice?
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for the query. Dont be panic. Most probably it seems to be muscle sprain. Was there any injury to shoulder? Need to ask her? tumour or infection is relatively rare conditions to happen. I would suggest to get her examined by an orthopaedic doctor and he may suggest Xrays and if needed MRI of the region. Also blood counts and ESR gives fair information if any thing wrong going on in the body. Thanks.
Answered: Sat, 17 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The persistent pan in the back for more than last 9 months can be due to many reasons like infections, acute disc prolapse, muscle sprain, abscess, soft tissue injury, etc. An MRI scan is necessary for proper diagnosis.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Tue, 2 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor