Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Back pain, leg pain. Have annular bulges with posterior annular high signal. Meaning?

I have annular bulges L3-4, L4-5 with posterior annular high signal, and L5-S1 extending laterally. I have this information from a scan a year ago. My back is bad at the moment with pain down the front of my leg and just below spasm in my lower back. I am going ski touring in two weeks and want to know what would be the best short- term treatment, would an epidural be suitable or is it best not to go, or should I take a short course of anti-inflams, am doing lots of exercises.
Asked On : Sun, 17 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  43
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Radiologist 's  Response
Hi Amanda. Intervertebral discs are the firm disc shaped cushion like structures in between the two vertebral bodies of the spine or back bone. Normally they should be in their proper position and should not come out posteriorly or laterally from their space. In your case the disc material in between the lumbar vertebra number 3 and 4, between 4 and 5, between 5 and S1 have been pushed back from their natural position. And the high signal means there is break / breach in the continuity of the disc. All there combined can encroach upon the spinal canal and the neural foramen at these levels. which can cause compression of the nerves. This causes severe pain in back and legs. The extent of this compression can be commented upon only by looking at your MRI films. My suggestion is you should not go the the ski touring and should not do aggressive exercises. Should consult neurologist / neurosurgeon. be cautious in your routine work and activities so as to you do not exert strain to your spine and back. You should do only light muscle strengthening exercises and consult for some physiotherapy. All the best. Take care. Bye
Answered: Wed, 20 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor