Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Back pain, foul smelling urine. CT scan shows orthotopic liver, calcified granuloma in kidney. Help

HI My age is 33yrs, recently i got CT whole abdomen plain & contrast IN the liver it has given as ortotopic and normal size with dereased parenchymal attentuation. Few calcified granulomas at segment V. in kidney the report has give as apperas normal i size, density. no hydronephrosis . A 10mm cortical cystat at lower polar region of right kidney. Few small 2-3mm calculi at all calycies of right and left kidney. Kindly help me, i am getting back pain and fowl smell in the urine
Asked On : Sun, 28 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  1822
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response

Welcome to HCM.
Cysts of this size need no treatment.
Small stones just need plenty of water intake.
Back pain could be postural pain and pain killers should do the trick, at least initially.
Foul smell in urine is due to infection. Urine culture is necessary and appropriate antibiotics should help.

Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor