Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

Back pain due to para spinal abcess. TB PCR detected. Criteria of starting AKT4 drugs, its dose?

Hi sir one of my friend son 14 year 37 kg suffering severe back pain and fever for last 5 days. MRI done showing paraspinal abcess at L2 and L3 on rt side.incision and drainage of abcess with laminectomy done under GA and treated with antibiotics and analgesics then the abcess send for culture and TB PCR. TB PCR detected myobacterium tuberculosis .now i want to no about criteria of starting AKT4 drugs and dose of the medicine kindly answer for my query.............
Asked On : Sun, 29 Jul 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  88
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
In AKT 4 , rifampacin need to be taken before food, and rest tablets after food. You can divide the tabs after breakfast and lunch. You need to take vita b 12 cap copulsory for the side effect of drugs. Please take pantroprazole or rabeprazole 20 mg tab before breakfast everyday. It is advised to take more fruits.
Answered: Sat, 25 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor