Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Back pain, chest pain, itching breast, tender to touch. Red rash on breast. Should I wait for mammogram?

I have been experiencing severe upper left back pain and chest pains daily for about a week which I thought were muscle spasms but muscle relaxers are not working. A couple of days ago my left breast started itching and became very tender to touch. It seems to be getting worst and hurts to wear a bra. This morning I noticed a red rash on the side of the breast where it hurts the most. It also seems like it is dimpled on that side. I am scheduled for a mammogram next month. Should I wait and deal with pain or go ahead and call doctor. I google symptoms and it seemed that they are charateristic of inflammatory breast cancer symptoms.
Asked On : Sat, 19 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  106
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
From history it seems that you might be having forming breast abscess giving rise all symptoms.
Go for one antibiotic and anti-inflammatory medicine course.
If it is due to infection, you will be cured of your problem.
Go for scheduled mammogram.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Sun, 17 Nov 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor