Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Back pain, buttocks pain, groin pain, tailbone pain. Diagnosed with SI joint dysfunction. Removal of coccyx?

Eight months ago I woke up with severe, acute pain in my very low back. MRIs showed nothing unremarkable, and I was sent to PT. The pain was so intense that I spent days in bed, unable to walk. I was originally diagnosed with SI joint dysfunction and a fractured tailbone. I ve seen eight doctors and am currently on 20 mg of Butrans transdermal in order to walk. The latest specialist informed me that I have a dislocated tailbone (anterially at 70 degrees.) I have had 2 OMT sessions which has seemed to lessen the pain a bit, but have been unable to lower my Butrans dosage, as each time I do the pain returns. It is constant, seems to originate from my tailbone and spreads laterally from my sacrum . At its worst, the pain travels into my buttocks , down my hamstrings, into my groin , and piriformis on both sides. We ve had injections , accupunture, PT, OMT, medication , anything and everything we can conjure. I have also been running fevers intermittently (low grade between 99 and 101.) I think it is important to note that the injury was NOT trauma induced. It literally just manifested one day. I have been tested for all arthritis , and nothing. I ve been told that the last option is removal of the coccyx. Is AS a possibility here? Just desperate for answers.
Asked On : Wed, 6 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  272
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement 's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

Coccygectomy is generally an end stage procedure indicated for unrelenting pain not responding to any sort of conventional measures including local steroid injections.

It is generally a safe and effective procedure but is associated with few complicatons inherent to the procedure as such.

So, If you are vexed up with all sorts of treatments, then coccygectomy may be needed.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Mon, 2 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor