Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
124 Doctors are Online

Back pain and sudden dimple or dent on shoulder blade. what this could be and if it is harmful ?

Hi Im am 25 years old I have had chronic joint and back pain for a couple years and have not been diagnosed with anything but I have constant pain in my shoulder blades and neck at the top of my spine also lower back pain since I had my first child 7 years ago. I am currently 5 months pregnant. While my husband was scratching my back for me last night (because I have trouble with the pain and reaching back there to do it myself) He said I had a hole in my back, I made him take a picture and on my left shoulder blade we saw a dent or dimple about the size of dime, it is red on the inside and hurts to the touch. Just wondering what this could be and if it is harmful?
Asked On : Sat, 14 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  1493
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
you may have cervical spondylosis and arthritis which causes the pains. for dimple on back i think you should consult a neurosergon to rule out the possibility of cervical tumour.herpez zoster may be the another dignosis. so show it to your docter first.
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
Acupressure Specialist Dr. Satyanarayan Kabra's  Response
hiiii, you may have starting stage of spondolitis and arthritis. this causes a severe pain in joints. this problem can be best solved without any antibiotics but may take few days to cure completely. as i m a specialist in joint pains so i will suggest you to join an accupressure therapy near by you, else you can directly contact me on my cell or meet me in my clinic. this problem can be resolved completely using accupressure therapy.
Dr.Satyanarayan Kabra
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor