Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Back pain and cramps, heavy periods. Need to see a doctor?

I already finished my period but am still having lower back pain and cramps . My bloating has gone away (it always does after my period is over). But the back pain and cramps concern me a bit. And my last period (that ended this past Tuesday) was pretty heavy....heavier than normal. I usually bleed heavy for 2 days, and then the rest of the week I bleed lightly. I have not gone to see a doctor about this yet, But I wanted to see what it could possibly be. Please help!
Asked On : Thu, 14 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  133
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2014

Knowing your age would have helped.
However the following are common causes at any age:
1. Mild hormonal imbalance; very common; difficult to detect, leads to pelvic pooling of blood, slight increase in size of uterus and bleeding with pain.
2. Pelvic infections; again common; usually associated with some discharge from vagina and may have fever.
3. Uterine fibroids or adenomyosis: non cancerous tumors that cause bleeding and pooling of blood in the pelvis leading to pain and heavy periods.
4. Endometriosis: some menstrual blood gets into the abdomen and starts bleeding there leading to pain and sometimes heavy bleeding. the pain in this case is usually severe.

I suggest that you wait for one or two cycles if the symptoms are not very severe as hormonal balance tends to correct itself after regular exercise like walking twice a day and eating plenty of fruits like tangarines, and pomegranates or any other seasonal fruits that are not very sweet.
Check to see if you have any additional symptoms from the above mentioned ones. A pelvic ultrasound helps to diagnose the conditions and in cases of infection a vaginal examination and cervical and vaginal swab test to detect infection must be done.
Hope you find this useful.
Thanks for using HCM. Have a good day!
Answered: Thu, 24 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor