Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Back pain after an accident, damaged hard tissue, pregnant, tissue becomes soft

I was in a car accident at the end of february last year and had severe back pain . my doctor could not diagnose anything and I was sent to a physiotherapist who said that the hard tisue in my back was still soft when I got in my accident after having a child in 2009 and that it got damaged, its been a year now and I am 7 months pregnant and the pain is really bad and that tissue should be soft again which you would think that it would go back to normal. Could this be something else?
Asked On : Mon, 19 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Hi :
Since it has been more than 15 months from your car accident, this is good news. It indicated that no major issue but pains and wane.
Now you are 7 months pregnant, this will further increase your weight by default for the baby sake. This is theoretically will increase the pressure on your back too and especially when you start pushing and even post delivery. ( These are possible expected consequences might not happen) .

It was not clear for me what is the soft tissue , I may understand the hard tissue ( vertebrae and spine )... I need more clarification . The soft tissue or may be swelling on your back can be hematoma ( meaning collection of fluid or blood etc...) This is has to be attended by a specialist to find a tool o prove it or disproved . I do not think this swelling some thing bad..

Take care
Answered: Thu, 31 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor