Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Back pain, abdominal pain. Have fibroids, enlarged uterus. Ultrasound shows hydronephrosis

i have back pain in the right upper butt area and lower back and a feel it in my rt lower abdomen and groin it gets worse when i stretch my back or lie on my left side....i have fibroids and an enlarged uterus and on a routine ultrasound they detected mild hydrophrenosis in my rt kidney although blood and urine were normal what can it be?
Asked On : Fri, 1 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  657
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Urologist 's  Response
Welcome to HCM.
The symptoms look to be related to low back ache and possibly fibroid.
Pain killer tablets, gels and warm application should help.
Meanwhile pls get evaluated for the fibroid.
Hydronephrosis may not be significant. A repeat check with ultrasound or a CT scan is necessary to look for stones.
best regards
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Luchuo Engelbert Bain's  Response
Hydronephrosis means there is an accumulation of filtered urine at the level of the ureters just close to your kidneys. The probable cause shall certainly be a compressive effect of these large fibroids in the ureters, obstructing the flow of urine from the kidneys to bladder. Left untreated, accumulation of urine shall continue to cause enlargement of the urine collecting tubes upstream, ureters and the kidney pelvis, favour growth of bacteria and consequent infection of the kidney and lead to in a time less than could be imagine, kidney failure.
The management of hydronephrosis in your case for sure be removal of these large fibroids. Comsult and concert with your gynecologist on the management of your case. Its advisable that you get the fibroids removed (myomectomy) and this shall help for sure.
Thanks and hope this helps,
Luchuo, MD.
Answered: Sat, 2 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor